King's Top Tips

Premier League Discipline Table

Yellow and red cards per game for every Premier League club, home vs away, plus how often their opponents get booked.

Headline findings (2025/26)

  • Chelsea are the most-booked club: 2.79 cards per game across 38 matches, against a league average of 1.97 per team.
  • Arsenal are the cleanest club, picking up 1.34 cards per game over 38 matches.
  • Brighton have the biggest home/away card gap: 2.74 yellows per game away versus 1.79 at home.
  • Opponents of Newcastle get booked the most: 2.45 cards per game for the side facing them.

Cards per game by club, 2025/26

ClubGamesCards/gameYellows/gameReds/gameHome yellows/gameAway yellows/gameOpponents' cards/game
League average (per team)3801.971.910.0581.712.111.97
Chelsea382.792.580.2112.322.842.32
Tottenham382.762.660.1052.892.421.87
Bournemouth382.372.320.0532.162.471.95
Brighton382.262.260.0001.792.742.05
Sunderland382.242.160.0792.052.262.00
Wolves382.182.110.0791.682.531.76
Crystal Palace382.052.000.0531.682.321.89
Everton382.051.950.1051.951.951.61
Fulham382.001.970.0261.892.051.76
West Ham381.891.820.0791.681.951.97
Newcastle381.841.760.0791.631.892.45
Brentford381.841.820.0261.472.162.00
Burnley381.821.740.0791.372.111.26
Manchester City381.761.760.0001.532.002.11
Manchester United381.761.680.0791.791.582.16
Leeds381.711.680.0261.631.741.79
Nottingham Forest381.611.580.0261.261.891.82
Aston Villa381.581.550.0261.371.742.42
Liverpool381.531.500.0261.161.842.26
Arsenal381.341.340.0000.891.791.95

How we calculate this

Based on 380 finished Premier League matches in 2025/26. Yellow and red cards are counted per team from official match data supplied by our data provider; a second yellow counts as a red. Cards per game is the club's yellows plus reds divided by games played. Home and away yellows per game use home and away games separately. Opponents' cards per game is the cards shown to the teams that club played against. Updated weekly. See also Premier League referee stats.

Frequently asked questions

Which Premier League club gets the most cards?

The table is sorted by cards per game (yellows plus reds), so the club at the top is the most-booked side in the selected season.

What does opponents' cards per game mean?

It is the number of cards shown to the teams a club plays against, per game. A high figure means opponents tend to get booked a lot when facing that club.

Are clubs booked more away from home?

Compare the home and away yellows per game columns. Across the league, away sides are usually booked slightly more often than home sides.

How often is this updated?

Weekly. New finished Premier League matches are added every Monday morning.

Popular tips

  • Football Tips Today
  • All Football Tips
  • Bet of the Day
  • NAP of the Day
  • Horse Racing Tips
  • Irish Racing Tips
  • Weekend Football Tips
  • BTTS Tips
  • Accumulator Tips
  • Over 2.5 Goals Tips
  • Premier League Tips
  • Champions League Tips
  • Europa League Tips
  • Free Betting Tools
  • Football Stats

Tips by league

  • Championship Tips
  • League One Tips
  • League Two Tips
  • Scottish Premiership Tips
  • La Liga Tips
  • Serie A Tips
  • Bundesliga Tips
  • Ligue 1 Tips
  • Eredivisie Tips
  • Primeira Liga Tips

Free tools

  • All Tools
  • Bet Calculator
  • Each Way Calculator
  • Lucky 15 Calculator
  • Yankee Calculator
  • Acca Calculator
  • Odds Converter

Stats

  • All Stats
  • PL Referee Stats
  • PL Home Advantage

King's Top Tips

  • Home
  • About
  • Editorial Policy
  • Blog
  • Horse Racing Tips
  • Irish Racing Tips
  • NAP of the Day
  • Community
  • Guides
  • Contact
  • Gambling Guidelines
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions