King's Top Tips

Premier League Referee Stats

How many cards does each Premier League referee show, and do they book away sides more than home sides? Cards per game for every referee with at least 10 games in a season.

Headline findings (2025/26)

  • Stuart Attwell shows the most cards in the Premier League: 4.8 per game across 25 matches, against a league average of 3.94.
  • Craig Pawson is the most lenient regular referee, at 2.76 cards per game over 21 matches.
  • Simon Hooper is the toughest on away sides: 2.47 away yellows per game versus 1.53 for the home team (ratio 1.61; league 1.24).
  • John Brooks has the highest red-card rate: 0.25 per game (one every 4 matches).

Cards per game by referee, 2025/26

RefereeGamesCards/gameYellows/gameReds/gameHome yellows/gameAway yellows/gameAway booking ratio
League average3803.943.820.1161.712.111.24
Stuart Attwell254.804.680.1202.082.601.25
Darren England234.704.570.1302.172.391.10
Michael Salisbury134.384.380.0002.382.000.84
Chris Kavanagh304.334.200.1331.902.301.21
Thomas Bramall224.234.140.0911.592.551.60
Peter Bankes224.184.000.1821.682.321.38
Robert Jones184.174.170.0001.942.221.14
Simon Hooper154.134.000.1331.532.471.61
John Brooks124.083.830.2501.921.921.00
Anthony Taylor314.003.940.0651.812.131.18
Samuel Barrott243.753.710.0421.542.171.41
Jarred Gillett223.643.590.0451.771.821.03
Paul Tierney123.503.330.1671.421.921.35
Andy Madley213.483.240.2381.521.711.13
Tony Harrington123.253.080.1671.421.671.18
Michael Oliver293.213.140.0691.311.831.39
Craig Pawson212.762.670.0951.191.481.24

How we calculate this

Based on 380 finished Premier League matches in 2025/26, refereed by 23 officials; only referees with at least 10 games appear in the table. Yellows and reds are counted per team from official match data supplied by our data provider. A second yellow counts as a red card. The away booking ratio is away yellows divided by home yellows: above 1 means the away side is booked more often. Updated weekly. See also Premier League discipline table and Premier League home advantage.

Frequently asked questions

Which Premier League referee gives the most cards?

The table is sorted by cards per game, so the referee at the top shows the most cards in the selected season. Only referees with at least 10 games are ranked, so one-off appointments don't distort the list.

What is the away booking ratio?

It is away yellow cards divided by home yellow cards for that referee. A ratio above 1 means the away side is booked more often than the home side in that referee's games.

How are red cards counted?

Red cards are counted per team from official match data, and a second yellow counts as a red. Reds per game is shown to three decimal places because they are rare.

How often is this updated?

Weekly. New finished Premier League matches are added every Monday morning.

Popular tips

  • Football Tips Today
  • All Football Tips
  • Bet of the Day
  • NAP of the Day
  • Horse Racing Tips
  • Irish Racing Tips
  • Weekend Football Tips
  • BTTS Tips
  • Accumulator Tips
  • Over 2.5 Goals Tips
  • Premier League Tips
  • Champions League Tips
  • Europa League Tips
  • Free Betting Tools
  • Football Stats

Tips by league

  • Championship Tips
  • League One Tips
  • League Two Tips
  • Scottish Premiership Tips
  • La Liga Tips
  • Serie A Tips
  • Bundesliga Tips
  • Ligue 1 Tips
  • Eredivisie Tips
  • Primeira Liga Tips

Free tools

  • All Tools
  • Bet Calculator
  • Each Way Calculator
  • Lucky 15 Calculator
  • Yankee Calculator
  • Acca Calculator
  • Odds Converter

Stats

  • All Stats
  • PL Home Advantage
  • PL Discipline Table

King's Top Tips

  • Home
  • About
  • Editorial Policy
  • Blog
  • Horse Racing Tips
  • Irish Racing Tips
  • NAP of the Day
  • Community
  • Guides
  • Contact
  • Gambling Guidelines
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions