King's Top Tips

Premier League Home Advantage

How much is home advantage worth to each Premier League club? Home and away points and goals per game for every club, with a home advantage index.

Headline findings (2025/26)

  • Home teams average 1.55 points per game against 1.17 for away teams, a home advantage of 0.38 points per game (home wins 42.6%, draws 27.4%, away wins 30%).
  • Fulham have the biggest home advantage: 1.84 points per game at home versus 0.89 away (index +0.95).
  • Tottenham have the smallest home advantage: 0.79 at home versus 1.37 away (index -0.58).
  • Arsenal are the strongest travellers, taking 2 points per away game.

Home advantage by club, 2025/26

ClubHome PPGAway PPGHome advantage indexHome goals for/against per gameAway goals for/against per game
League average1.551.17+0.381.53 / 1.221.22 / 1.53
Fulham1.840.89+0.951.58 / 1.050.89 / 1.63
Leeds1.680.79+0.891.53 / 1.111.05 / 1.84
Newcastle1.680.89+0.791.89 / 1.580.89 / 1.32
Brighton1.741.05+0.691.58 / 1.051.16 / 1.37
Manchester United2.211.53+0.682.05 / 1.261.58 / 1.37
Liverpool1.891.26+0.631.79 / 1.051.53 / 1.74
Sunderland1.741.11+0.631.32 / 1.050.89 / 1.47
Manchester City2.371.74+0.632.37 / 0.741.68 / 1.11
Aston Villa2.001.42+0.581.68 / 1.161.26 / 1.42
Brentford1.681.11+0.571.74 / 1.111.16 / 1.63
Arsenal2.472.00+0.472.16 / 0.581.58 / 0.84
Wolves0.740.32+0.421.00 / 1.790.42 / 1.79
West Ham1.160.89+0.271.42 / 1.581.00 / 1.84
Bournemouth1.631.37+0.261.53 / 1.051.53 / 1.79
Burnley0.680.47+0.210.95 / 1.531.05 / 2.42
Chelsea1.371.370.001.37 / 1.321.68 / 1.42
Crystal Palace1.111.26-0.151.00 / 1.211.16 / 1.47
Everton1.211.37-0.161.37 / 1.421.11 / 1.21
Nottingham Forest1.051.26-0.211.05 / 1.211.47 / 1.47
Tottenham0.791.37-0.581.16 / 1.631.37 / 1.37

How we calculate this

Based on 380 finished Premier League matches in 2025/26. Points per game (PPG) uses 3 for a win and 1 for a draw. The home advantage index is a club's home PPG minus its away PPG; a higher number means the club is much stronger at home. Results come from official match data supplied by our data provider. Updated weekly. See also Premier League referee stats.

Frequently asked questions

What is the home advantage index?

It is a club's home points per game minus its away points per game. A large positive number means the club is much stronger at home; a number near zero or below means it performs as well or better away.

How are points per game calculated?

Three points for a win and one for a draw, divided by the number of games played at home or away.

Is home advantage getting smaller?

Compare the league average row across seasons with the season filter. It shows how many more points per game home teams take than away teams each season.

How often is this updated?

Weekly. New finished Premier League matches are added every Monday morning.

Popular tips

  • Football Tips Today
  • All Football Tips
  • Bet of the Day
  • NAP of the Day
  • Horse Racing Tips
  • Irish Racing Tips
  • Weekend Football Tips
  • BTTS Tips
  • Accumulator Tips
  • Over 2.5 Goals Tips
  • Premier League Tips
  • Champions League Tips
  • Europa League Tips
  • Free Betting Tools
  • Football Stats

Tips by league

  • Championship Tips
  • League One Tips
  • League Two Tips
  • Scottish Premiership Tips
  • La Liga Tips
  • Serie A Tips
  • Bundesliga Tips
  • Ligue 1 Tips
  • Eredivisie Tips
  • Primeira Liga Tips

Free tools

  • All Tools
  • Bet Calculator
  • Each Way Calculator
  • Lucky 15 Calculator
  • Yankee Calculator
  • Acca Calculator
  • Odds Converter

Stats

  • All Stats
  • PL Referee Stats
  • PL Discipline Table

King's Top Tips

  • Home
  • About
  • Editorial Policy
  • Blog
  • Horse Racing Tips
  • Irish Racing Tips
  • NAP of the Day
  • Community
  • Guides
  • Contact
  • Gambling Guidelines
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions